Tuesday, March 17, 2009

Back To My Blog...

I really don't do well writing/ reading blogs. I once kept a journal when I was in 5th grade and I managed to write in it every day until I was in 7th grade. I was very proud of myself, even though my journal entries weren't very interesting. I now write in my journal once a month or so. But I guess I do a little better with this blogging thing.

Not much has happened since I last wrote. (What's new?) Lets see what happened...I went to see a movie. (Slumdog Millionaire, very good btw) I went over Maya4Life's house. We made cookies, and pancakes, and nachos. (We didn't eat every thing, just fyi. We just enjoy cooking when no one will take us to the mall.) Then we went for a really long walk. I went to church. I slept. Oh yeah, and I had a fight with my mom.

Fun stuff right? Not so much. So, I had yet another fight with my mom. About school. Of course. When it come s to school, we do not agree. I keep telling her I need to go to a better school for music because that's what I want to do with my life. I told her I want to transfer to the school where my dad works, still. She said it wasn't happening. (BTW, they cut half the music teachers at my dad's school, so I don't know how much better the music is at my dad's school verse mine.) Then, somehow we got to how ungrateful and mean I am to my mom. I went to my room.I cried. I wouldn't talk to my mom. She apologized. I was still upset with her for so many things she didn't even understand. I told her that. She was very confused about how was acting, So I let her read one of my journal entries.

It was the one I had written the night before. It was about how depressed and angry and guilty I felt. It was about how I felt Ike I couldn't talk to anyone about this because no one understood. It was very emo, I have to say. But it was true. She called my doctor the next day. I have an appointment with a psychiatrist next Monday. She thinks I am depressed. She wants to get me a counselor and medication. And ya know what, I actually agree with her for once.

I do feel depressed, I don't want to, but no mater what I do I still feel the same way. I don't know when this started and I don't know why, but I am taking steps to stop it before it takes over. Well takes over anymore then it already has.

Anyway...yep that's all that happened. I have such a interesting life, don't you think? lol.

Till next time...

MX

1 comment:

matryoshka said...

glad my blog made you smile :)...hope today is a good day feeling wise! We love you!