Sunday, February 22, 2009

NewYorkCity

I just got back from my third home literally 30 minutes ago. (Btw: Russia is my first home, Maine is my second, and Manhattan, New York is my third.) I LOVE NEW YORK!!!!! I can't believe I am home, I just wanted to stay in the city. I feel like I belong there, it is such an incredible place and I can't wait to live there.

I just want to get off topic for a sec and tell you all what I want to do when I am older. I am going to NYU and I am going to live in a loft apartment in Alphabet city with Maya4Life. I am going to get a degree in music education and one in Preforming arts/ Musical theater. During my summer break I am going to work at the Stardust Diner (it is a restaurant were the waiters are Broadway stars to be who sing to you) When I graduate I am going to attempt to become an actress on Broadway (which is very unlikely) and if that doesn't go anywhere, I am going to be a high school music teacher or professor. That is what I want to do with my life. IDK if that is how things will work out, but I can still dream.

Anyway, back to my amazing trip to the city. I first went to NYC when I was 5 or 6 years old and I have gone practically every year since then, usually for thanksgiving. Out of all the trips I have taken to the city, this has been one of the best. I went with my dad, his girlfriend, and McAri.

On Friday we started driving to Connecticut at 6 and we took a train from there to NYC. We got into the city at about 2:15 and we checked into our hotel, which was very nice. After words, we went out to lunch at a burger place. Then we went to the NBC store. I love this store because it is huge and it has a amazing candy section and not to mention all the House md stuff they have. I totally got a magnet with Hugh Laurie's face on it. At 4 we went on the NBC Studio tour. We saw the SNL studio and the sound/ makeup rooms. It was cool to see the studios, but we didn't get to see as much because most of the studios were being used. That's okay because it was fun anyway. After that, we went shopping!!!! I spent all my cash in like an hour. I got some Roxy shirts, earrings, and I bought the official script of RENT.

The next thing we did was is one of my favorite things to do in NYC: Madame Tussuad's wax museum! It was really cool, I have been there before, but they have gotten some new figures. My favorites were Obama, the Jonas Brothers, Rachel Ray, and Johnny Depp. They all look so really! (Well, not Brad Pitt, he looked strange.) There is also a hall of terrors kinda exhibit, but the thing that is really scary about it is that not all the figures are wax. There are people dressed up as wax figures and the jump out at you!!! I started walking in this hallway, and I walked right back out. I was so freaked out! I love scary movies and all but things jumping out at me, no thanks.

After Madame's we went to a Mexican restaurant and then just walked around time square. Time Square is my all time favorite part of NYC. I am just in love with all the lights, people, sounds, and smells. It is so fabulous there, and I wish I could have spent all night there with all the people and sights, but we we're in our hotel (asleep) at 10:30

END OF DAY I

The next morning we all got up at about 8:00 and then we went out to breakfast. I had a bagel. NY Bagels are the best in the world. IDK why, but they have the best cream cheese and they cut them differently and they are just better in NY than they are in Maine. (What isn't? lOl) After we just went to different stores. We went to souvenir shops and the Broadway store. We also went to FAO Schwartz, which is like the coolest toy store I have ever been to. Then we went to St. Patrick's for mass. (I think we have done this every time we have been to NY.) After mass, we went to the Stardust Diner. It is such an cute little restaurant, and they had some really good singing waiters/ waitresses! Then we just kinda walked around, went to some more stores, and hung out in time square. I know it doesn't sound all that exciting, but believe me just walking around in the big apple is fun. There are so many things to see and so many different stores too! Finally, at like 4:00 my dad let me and McAri walk around by ourselves!!! Well, technically we were only allowed to stay on fifth avenue and the street where our hotel was, but still. It was really fun and we did a lot more shopping in places like H&M and Abrecrombie. I got an awesome hat and we also bought our dad some ties and chocolate (at the M&M World store) for his b-day, which was on Friday. Then we went back to the hotel for dinner. It was a nice three course meal and is was technically our dads b-day diner.

After dinner, we got a cab to bring us to Starbucks where we meet up with Capathia Jenkins. (She is the Broadway star that sang at my dads Christmas concert this year.) She is so nice and it was nice to see her again. We talked to her for awhile, then we walked down to the theater where Mary Poppins was playing. OMG, Mary Poppins was SO good! The special effects were amazing; there were people flying over the audience and dancing o n the walls/ ceilings! The music was great and the dancing was even better!! The kids in it where so good and the musical is way better than the movie by far. It is one of the best musicals I have seen on Broadway!

After the musical we went out for drinks, then we went back to our hotel. I wasn't in bed till about midnight.

END OF DAY II

The next morning we got up early and went to Rockefeller plaza where they shoot the Today Show, and we totally where on the news! We were standing right behind the news lady and they showed a close up of me, my dad, McAri, and my dads girlfriend! It was so cool, to bad no one was awake to us besides my mom and my grandmother. Oh well. We went back to the hotel to pack after that, and we were on the train leaving Grand Central Station at 10:00. Then there was a long drive home in the rain after that.

Now I am home and so missing New York City so much, but it was a great trip! I am already planning my next trip to the city for my 16 b-day with Maya4Life.

That's all for now! Peace out,

MxMissingNyC

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

B-Ball and a Movie

Today I went to the movies with Em. We saw He's Just Not that Into you. (Story of my life, right?) It was really funny; such a chick flick. This is the first time me and Em have hung out outside of school, and I think we really had a good time. She likes all the same movies, books, etc.. that I do. And she makes me laugh! (In a good way!) Then we went to the Bball game. We meet up wit ha bunch of other people there. It is soo good to have friends to sit with!

It was weird, tonight I actually felt like I fit in with these people. I also got really into the game. Usually I wouldn't pay attention to what was going on, but since Em plays Bball she was explaining everything to me. There were some intense plays. It was a close game, but my school was never in the lead and we lost 41 to 47. Oh well, it was fun anyway!

After the game we had to walk a little bit to meet Em's dad and it was fun because I love walking around downtown. It was snowing and was really pretty the way all the stores were lit up with Valentine hearts and decorations. I am so thankful to be living in such a beautiful city and to have such great friends!

:)
MX

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

My Crazy, Amazing, Weird, Strange and Just Plain Great Friends

Ahhh, my friends are so amazingly funny and incredible! I'm talking about Katyia in particular because I just came back from her house. (I still love you though Maya4Life!) What a day (well two days) we (me and McAri) have had with Katyia! I love hanging out with her because I feel like we know each other really well and we feel so comfortable around each other, all though we don't see each other that often. I don't know if it is because we are all Russian, but there is a connection thing going on... (oooo, Scary, lol!)


We all have nicknames between the three of us. They are basically just variations of our middle names which happen to be out Russian names. McAri is Vera, Katyia is Ekaterina, and I'm one of the following: Nadezhda, Nadia, Nastia, or Nezzie. It's usually Nezzie although I prefer Nadia or Nastia. It's funny cuz we are the only ones that call each other by our Russian names, it's refreshing. Well, McAri doesn't like the name Vera so we usually just call her Ari.


So, what did we do with Katyia? Good question, I don't really know. We just kinda hung out at her house and watched movies and talked. She also painted my nails this awesome purple/ green color. We did eventually go to the movies. We saw Coraline, it was soo weird but good at the same time. I don't understand how it could be so creepy and ad normal, yet it's a kids movie! Oh yeah, and today we went to our neighborhood Jokers! Fun for ages 1 to 92, but I think we we're a little old for that. I mean it was fun and it was out idea, but people looked at us strangely! (what's new?) I swear, if we saw anyone we knew there, they would have thought we were drunk! We weren't, don't worry. We we're just happy and way to hyper. I think it was all that candy we bought that Katyias's mom told us not to get. She was kinda Po'ed that we did. It was so worth it though!



We just have so much fun together, and it is really sad when we had to go home! But when we did get home, Maya called me. I haven't talked to her for awhile so it was nice to hear her voice again. I use to see her everyday last year cuz we went to the same school, so I am still adjusting to seeing her once a week, it is strange. Oh, oh, oh!!! OMG, E is talking (technically texting) me again. He was so ignoring me for the last month. It had something to do with Mp, but I don't know. I guess he is confused about how I feel about Mp, well that's what he told Ari. (Yes, he is talking to my sis on facebook and somehow she got his number, so they are texting as well. I am not amused. But at least I know she doesn't' like him, I hope she doesn't.) How I feel about Mp? Well, I feel that he has a been a BIG help in my school life, my life in general. Saying he is a mentor would be the best way to describe it.

That's all for now!

MX


P.S.
I love My friends!!!!

Sunday, February 15, 2009

Day Two of VK

Today, we cleaned. The. whole. entire. HOUSE. Actually, it's an apartment, but w/e. I also attempted to watch Harry Potter, but my DVD was being stupid, so that didn't last long.
I get to go to Katyis's house 2morow!! I can't wait to see her again. We don't see her a lot, but I did get to see her last month and she was my roommate at summer camp last year. She is so fun to hang out with; she is so funny and I feel really comfortable around her. I don't even know what we do at her house, but we always find something to do. I think a lot of it involves watching movies and talking about boys.
Also, on Wednesday I made plans with my Em, my other friend from school. We are going to see a movie then we are going to a bball game. (I don't really want to go to the game, but I have nothing else to do and there is also also a very good chance that MP will be there, not that I'm stalking him or anything. lol. Ya know, people still make fun of me for going on a "date" with him. Actually we had another "date" planned for the last bball game, but he tickets were sold out. Gosh, what am I going to do once basket ball is over? Well, there is always softball. He's the coach of the freshman team. He wants me to play. Ya, me, softball, no. In his dreams. I bet it is too...JK!)
Anyway, enough about my wicked nice theology teacher who is engaged and way older then me. I mean he is not really old, just old for a 14 (almost 15) year old like myself. By the way. saying that siting at a basket ball game with him was a date, was his all him. Just thought I'd throw that in for all of you are who are like" God, she's dating a teacher!" And he was just being nice since he knew I was having a hard time for all of all thinking: "Creeper!"
ANYWAY, done talking about him (for now...) Here is the lyrics to a song that I have named the song of my life:
Don't Let Me Get Me (Pink)
Never win first place,
I dont support the team
I cant take direction, and my socks are never clean
Teachers dated me, my parents hated me
I was always in a fight cuz I cant do nothin Right
Everyday I fight a war against the mirror
I cant take the person starin back at meIm a hazard to myself
Dont let me get meIm my own worst enemy
Its bad when you annoy yourself
So irritating
Dont wanna be my friend no more
I wanna be somebody else

Yeah, well actually this is the song that Maya4Life used to describe me about a year ago. But I've changed since then, yet some parts of me haven't. (Like dating teachers, lol. AND winning first place, yeah that hasn't happened. Ever.)

MX

Saturday, February 14, 2009

Vacation and Valentines Day

Happy Singles Awareness Day!!! (SAD, better known to the average American as Valentines Day) Hey, but to the average American teen with no boyfriend, it's singles awareness day. I had a nice day, I went out to lunch with my dad and his girlfriend then we just drove around.My sis is babysitting all day. (Lucky, she'll probably get a bunch of cash that she'll blow at the mall in like ten minutes at Areopostle) Now I am semi-watching Charlie and The Chocolate Factory (ya know, the sketchy one with Johnny Depp in it. I have to say I prefer him in Pirates of the Caribbean.) Oh, today is also the first day of VK!!! I am headed to NYC on Friday! I am so excited, I am going on a major shopping spree and we are going to see Mary Poppins.
I am also hanging out wit my friends from school this is week, which is funny cuz according to my mom, I have no friends. Wasn't she surprised when we went to the bball game on Wnsday and she meet half of the school, who I happen to be friends, (I wonder if they still wanna be friends with me after meeting her.) I love you and all mama, but geez why do you have to say things like "I am so glad to see you have a friend!" I am not incapable of making friends, thank-you very much. Just because I don't invite them over all the time like McAri (sister), that doesn't mean I don't have them.
Anyway, so that is all I am doing this week and fixing up my essay on St. Augstine. My teacher said it was very well writen and could possibly be a finalist in the National History day project fair.
So, yeah that's all for now. I should have some interesting posts on NYC and going to my friend, Katyia's house. (She was adopted from the same orphanage as me and we have been friends forever.)
Have a nice Valentines (or Singles awareness) day everyone! <3
MX